?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 February 2009 @ 08:59 pm
New song feat. Julian Casablancas  

Hi,

I decided to give a listen to Lonely Island's album "Incredibad", and I noticed that a song on the album is featuring vocals by Julian Casablancas.  If you heard it, what do you think? I did not find that funny but I guess it's cool to hear Jules on new material.  Someone put the song on Youtube in case you're curious:


ETA: Just uploaded the song, here's the link: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?2zdzmmyzmyj
 
 
 
Oy vey, Mikeyway!: 4CH;; mario mariorawkenr0ll on February 8th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
WHAT THE FUCK
LIKE ACTUALLY
FIRST OF ALL, ANDY SAMBERG AND JULIAN IN ONE ROOM? OR JUST EMAILING EACH OTHER?
ALSO, WHAT'S WITH THE FUCKING GOOSE?

AND FINALLY, THIS IS STRAIGHT UP RIPPED OFF A SKIT FROM THE DAVE CHAPPELLE SHOW AAAAGES AGO. I FOUND A CLIP OF THE SKIT HERE, BUT IT WAS LONGER AND MORE AWESOME THAN THAT.
size_too_small: mohrsize_too_small on February 8th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
Haha thanks for the link, that's pretty cool XD.

Hopefully someone has answers to your questions (especially the first one, ha), because I'm just as clueless as you.
ta da!im_marvelous on February 8th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
oh okay.
I gave Harry Styles Jungle Worms!: Brazil Julesesionnoir on February 8th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
I've been listening to this all day. because his voice? So hot. Ughhhhhh.
dashall: nick dashall on March 8th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
IKR???????
very much alive: The Strokesiamsupernova on February 8th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
I wish the lyrics weren't so ridiculous, and that Andy Samberg were not involved in any way. Because then I'd actually really enjoy this.
sharon: TTZ!citiestovapori on February 8th, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
huh. interesting...
supervixenastralwish on February 8th, 2009 10:24 am (UTC)
i don't think it's THAT funny tbh but i think it needs a vid.. most vids by TLI make the songs.

um but let's discuss how julian sounds amazing doing hiphop vocals LMAO. ~HIS NEW CALLING
Jackie Alexis Reitenbachsophie_ann on February 8th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC)
i love his voice so much.
(Deleted comment)
size_too_small: killssize_too_small on February 8th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
Sure, I'm uploading it at the moment. I'll edit my post to add the d/l link :).
lefandecoups06 on February 8th, 2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
personally, I love this =D
It is funny and Julian sounds amazing.
I wish they woud make a video for this and put it on SNL
that would be great.
sof_uckinnaive1 on February 8th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
:[
is anyone besides me just a little disappointed?
it just kind of saddens me. the lyrics are just ridiculous and so is the music.
jcfanaticjcfanatic on February 8th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
Re: :[
agreed. I am a huge fan of Julian but this is just crap. Not music worth listening to really. Sorry for the harsh words
sof_uckinnaive1 on February 9th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
Re: :[
i know what you.
I absolutely adore the strokes, and Julian Casablancas!! And to think that every one of the members of the group our doing solo things, and all of them are good, except for julians really upsets me. For example, Nickel Eyes solo album is AMAZING. But come on now, Julian is wasting his talent on this. no no.

lol sorry, it just really annoys me.
supervixenastralwish on February 10th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
Re: :[
lol you guys realize everything the lonely island does is a parody? they make the most un-serious music. they're not really a band, more like a fake band for the lolz
caleigh_dcaleigh_d on February 12th, 2009 12:55 am (UTC)
Re: :[
they say in their song "incredibad"
that they want to be the best fake MCs on earth
:)
Sandra: tulipshardtoexplain_x on February 8th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
I loved it hahaha.
electric_dross on February 9th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
I'd like to know what he has to say about this
bonjoursalut on February 9th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
okay for some reason...i like it lol
Nicklondon_times on February 9th, 2009 07:43 am (UTC)
yeah i admit the song as a whole is stupid and it sucks

but the chorus is decent

and jules sounds great - doesn't he? seems like his voice has gotten even better. more range and everything.

gosh im stoked for the new strokes album
(Deleted comment)
kaje always had a voice: & milkmasculinitea on February 9th, 2009 11:40 pm (UTC)
i agree completely.
kaje always had a voice: unlitmasculinitea on February 9th, 2009 11:39 pm (UTC)
wtf how is his voice so hot. ♥
Pipwritish202 on February 10th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC)
oh my god
oh my god
i can't stop listening to it
the voice.
lakfjslsakjflaksjflaskjflaskfjlaskjf

FOURTH ALBUMMMMMMMMMMMMM
nationaltrustnationaltrust on February 10th, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
geez, i forgot how much his voice makes me swoooooon!!!!
i'm bored. and you ruined my pants.: [km] look outoh_absolutes on February 11th, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
the song isn't funny but julian's voice makes it.

aw i miss the strokes.
caleigh_d: zack&miricaleigh_d on February 12th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC)
hah
the song is supposed to be ridiculous? so..

and it's not suprising that most strokes fans don't like this... it's a whole other type of music!

it's definately not for everyone...
but i love the strokes AND the lonely island hahahaha

i agree julian's voice sounds awesome though... nearly made me jizz in my pants.
anyone? no?

:)
ashleyporcelinaa on February 18th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
lol i love lonely island.

this just makes me want the 4th album already though!